Food Biz
Join our community

2017 James Beard restaurant and chef award winners

JBF_AWARDS_4CNATIONAL RESTAURANT AND CHEF AWARDS

Best New Restaurant

Le Coucou in New York

Outstanding Baker

Mark Furstenberg of Bread Furst in Washington

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar in New Orleans

Outstanding Chef

Michael Solomonov of Zahav in Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Ghaya Oliveira of Daniel in New York

Outstanding Restaurant

Topolobampo in Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

Stephen Starr of Starr Restaurants in Philadelphia

Outstanding Service

Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Pocantico Hills, New York

Outstanding Wine Program

Canlis in Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione of Dogfish Head Craft Brewery in Milton, Delaware

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Zachary Engel of Shaya in New Orleans

___

RESTAURANT DESIGN AWARDS

75 Seats and Under

Firm: AvroKO

Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie and Greg Bradshaw

Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California

76 Seats and Over

Design Firm: Meyer Davis

Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis and Katie McPherson

Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta

Design Icon

Grand Central Oyster Bar and Restaurant

New York

___

REGIONAL CHEF AWARDS

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Sarah Grueneberg of Monteverde in Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Greg Vernick of Vernick Food and Drink in Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Kevin Nashan of Sidney Street Cafe in St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora of Hearth

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley of Eventide Oyster Co. in Portland, Maine

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Gabrielle Quinonez Denton and Greg Denton of Ox in Portland, Oregon

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Rebecca Wilcomb of Herbsaint in New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Steven Satterfield of Miller Union in Atlanta

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Hugo Ortega of Hugo’s in Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Corey Lee of Benu in San Francisco

___

America’s Classics

Bertha’s Kitchen, Charleston, S.C.

Owners: Julia Grant, Linda Pinckney and Sharon Coakley

Gioia’s Deli, St. Louis

Owner: Alex Donley

La Taqueria, San Francisco

Owner: Miguel Jara

Sahadi’s, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Owners: Christine Sahadi Whelan and Ron Sahadi

Schultz’s Crab House, Essex, Md.

Owners: Chrissy Burkman, Stephanie Kell, Jason McKinney, Michelle McKinney, Robert A. McKinney Jr. and Stephan McKinney

___

Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Roger Berkowitz, President and CEO, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Suzanne Goin, Multiple James Beard Award-winning chef and restauranteur, Los Angeles

Evan Kleiman, Culinarian; Host of KCRW’s “Good Food”, Los Angeles

Michel Nischan, Multiple James Beard Award-winning chef; Founder, president and CEO of Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, Conn.

Rajat Parr, Domaine de la Cote, Lompac, Calif.